AI for Health Summit 2024

General conditions of use

Terms of use

Please read carefully the various terms and conditions of use of this site before browsing its pages. By logging on to this site, you accept these terms and conditions.

Updated: March 7th, 2024

Artefact undertakes that the collection and processing of your data, carried out from this website, will comply with the French Data Protection Act of 6/01/78 as amended and with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27/04/2016 on the protection of personal data. 

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the user as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable that the user regularly consults the present policy of confidentiality and use of cookies in order to be aware of its possible modifications.

Limitation of liability
Access to the site may be interrupted at any time, without notice, in particular in the event of force majeure, maintenance, or if the organization decides to suspend or stop the supply of this service. The obligation to provide the service is therefore limited to an obligation of means. The site is governed by French law. Foreign users formally accept the application of French law by visiting this site and using all or part of the site's functionalities.

Site content
The organization makes every effort to ensure, to the best of its ability, that the information published on the site is accurate and up-to-date at the time of publication. However, the organization in no way guarantees the accuracy, precision or completeness of the information made available on the site. The information on the site is non-contractual and may be modified at any time.

Intellectual property rights
Site content (text, video, images, etc.) is protected by intellectual property rights and is the exclusive property of the French State, with the exception of third-party content, which remains the property of its authors. All trademarks and logos on the site are the property of the French State, except in specific cases. Internet users are prohibited from using them without prior written authorization. The site is governed by French law. Foreign users formally accept the application of French law by visiting this site and using all or part of the site's functionalities. 

Privacy policy

What data is collected and when?
As part of an audience survey we collect the following data throughout your navigation on the site: number of users per day, user sessions, bounce rate, session length, demographics, execution speed, traffic channel, source/support, referring sites, session length, purchase/transaction, bounce, referring site, site search, traffic, device used, country of origin of connection, city of origin of connection, browser used, operating system, service provider, screen resolution, pages visited, time of visit, frequency and recency of visit, engagement, landing page, exit page. As part of your registration for the event, via the registration or payment forms, we collect all or part of the information below. They enable us to maximise your experience on our site, in particular during the online networking phase: surname, first name, company, position/title, address, city, country, postal code, email, telephone number, participant category, student card, press card, higher education institution. As part of your activity on the site during the digital event: volume of messaging or video exchanges, participant activity during the event (session traffic, networking traffic), Q/A of sessions, chat of sessions, comments, answers to quizzes and surveys. What we don't collect: content of private conversations, private video exchanges.

Why do we collect your data?
For the proper use of the site and a better participant experience To constantly improve our services, content and information For occasional commercial prospecting

Who is your data for?
The personal data is intended for the sole use of the internal team of Artefact Open Innovation and the financial and organizational partners of the event for commercial uses.

How do we protect your data?
We take every precaution to maintain the security and confidentiality of your data, including preventing it from being distorted, damaged, disclosed or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

How long do we keep your data?
Your personal data is kept by Artefact Open Innovation for a period of 5 years. At the end of this period we may contact you again to find out whether you wish to continue to receive solicitations from us.

What are your rights with regard to the data protection law and the general data protection regulation?
In accordance with French and European regulations on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, oppose and delete personal data concerning you. You may exercise your rights at any time by sending a written request accompanied by proof of identity by e-mail to: contact@startupinside.com or by post: Artefact Open Innovation, Rue d'Italie 10, 1204 Genève, Switzerland. You also have the right to define general or specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. Only special directives relating to the processing of personal data will be recorded by us subject to your consent.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a piece of information deposited on an Internet user's hard disk by the server of the site he or she is visiting. It contains several data: the name of the server that deposited it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, possibly an expiry date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information. It may be collected via cookies or other similar devices. You are free to choose, the first time you log on, whether you want cookies to be placed on your hard drive. An information banner will appear superimposed on the site, referring you to the page you are currently consulting, in which we detail the possible procedures for disabling the collection on your computer.

How to disable cookie on our site?
You have the possibility to disable cookies on our site the first time you log on and through our browser. You will find all the information on how to deactivate cookies for each of the following browsers: Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies MozillaFirefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/effacer-les-cookies-pour-supprimer-les-information For more information about cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser If you have any queries or requests for further information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us by e-mail at the address at the bottom of the site. 

General sales conditions

Subject
The organizers are offering for purchase a number of tickets to attend the AI for Health conference event on November 22nd, 2023, at Station F.

Prices
Prices are set freely by the organizers. Ticket prices are current at the time of publication and we reserve the right to make changes. These changes will not affect tickets already purchased.
The total amount is indicated to the customer prior to validation of the order and payment, no additional fees will be requested by the organizers to access the event. If such a request is made, by whatever means, please do not make any payment and contact the organizing team. The organizing team cannot be held responsible if you are the victim of fraud by a third party. All prices are in EURO and are quoted exclusive of tax (exc VAT) and inclusive of tax (inc VAT).

Terms of payment
The customer will pay via Paypal.

Delivery 
Once the transaction has been successfully completed, tickets will be delivered by e-mail to the e-mail address specified by the participant at the time of registration. 
For certain types of tickets subject to validation, additional information is required and your e-ticket will be sent to you after validation of your registration request. If you do not meet the requirements for a ticket, we will be obliged to refuse your registration for the type of ticket you have chosen. You will then be able to purchase another type of ticket. The ticket serves as a receipt for the transaction and can be used to enter the conference mentioned on the ticket.

Refund policy
Please note that all ticket sales are final, and we do not offer refunds under any circumstances.

Promotional codes
We may offer discounted tickets to encourage attendance at a conference. We are not obliged to offer discounts and reserve the right to modify or withdraw a discount offer at any time and at our sole discretion. Change of name on ticket If a participant finds that they are unable to attend the event, they must inform us as soon as possible (and in any event no later than 2 working days before the start of the conference) and request a name change on their ticket. We may, at our sole discretion, authorize the name change. 

Access to the event
Access to the event will only be granted to participants holding a valid ticket, obtained via the website or from the organizers. Access to the event may be denied if you do not meet this criterion.